Family Based Immigration: Becoming a Legal Permanent Resident

July 31, 2011

A U.S. citizen can file a petition for the following relatives:

  •  Husband or wife;
  • Children, married or unmarried.

A U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years or older may also petition for the following relatives:

  • Parents;
  • Brothers or sisters.

A U. S. Citizen may also petition for their fiancé(e).

A permanent resident of the United States can file a petition for the following relatives:

  •  Husband or wife; and
  • Unmarried child(ren), regardless of age.
Share/Bookmark

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: